Published On: July 26th, 2021Categories: NewsLast Updated: July 27th, 2021

3:33 PM EDT Monday 26 July 2021
Special air quality statement in effect for:

Kenora – Grassy Narrows – Whitedog – Sioux Narrows – Nestor Falls – Morson

High levels of air pollution due to smoke from ongoing forest fires. Smoke plumes from active fires in northwestern Ontario and eastern Manitoba will continue, resulting in poor air quality. Low visibilities can also be expected, particularly in areas closer to the fires.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gases which includes many chemicals that can be harmful to your health. For more details, please consult www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/air-quality-health-index/wildfire-smoke.html.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values. Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Jasneet Mander,
Social Emergency Manager
Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council

PREVIOUS NOTICES

11:03 AM EDT Monday 19 July 2021
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Kenora – Grassy Narrows – Whitedog
  • Sioux Narrows – Nestor Falls – Morson

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

High levels of air pollution due to smoke from ongoing forest fires.

Smoke plumes from active fires in northwestern Ontario and eastern Manitoba will affect the area today and tonight. Poor air quality and reduced visibilities are expected, particularly in areas closer to the fires.

Conditions are expected to improve on Tuesday as a cold front sweeps through northern Ontario and winds become more northerly.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gases which includes many chemicals that can be harmful to your health.

For more details, please consult www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/air-quality-health-index/wildfire-smoke.html.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and the Province of Ontario

Christy MacDonald
District Resource Liaison Specialist
Ontario Ministry of Northern Development, Mines, Natural Resources and Forestry
Kenora District

Note: our entire area is experiencing heavy smoke. Please be somewhat assured that this smoke is being driven down by northerly winds from the large active fires burning north of Kenora and in eastern Manitoba. No new fires have been detected in our district at this time. The smoke levels are expected to improve tomorrow.